CURRY, S.S. (1893, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ELMORE;SHERMAN, P.W.;MATHIOTT, E.G.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
116558
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: With MERIDA, longest bulk freighters on Lakes; duplicate of MARYLAND; 4 watertight bulkheads, double bottoms, steam pumps, electric lights, steel boilerhouse; engines placed amidships.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Hawgood & Avery Transit Co., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23 + 37 + 63 x 44", 1500hp, 88rpm engine, F.W. Wheeler & Co (1893). Three 12'6" x 12', 168# steam scotch boilers, Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
360'
Beam:
45'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3260
Tonnage (net):
2608
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fairport, OH
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1937
How:
Abandoned, scrapped.
History

1893, Jul Cargo 3,010 gross tons ore; largest load ever taken out of Lake Superior.

1893, Aug From Buffalo, NY, 3,400 tons coal; largest coal cargo brought to head of Lakes.

1893, Sep 16 3100 tons ore from head of Lakes.

1894, May 9 Collision with whaleback A.D. THOMSON at foot of Little Lake George, St. Mary's River; temporary repairs made Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1894, Oct 30 Wheel chain broke, Lake Huron; towed by steamer CALEDONIA to Detour, MI for repairs.

1895, Oct 29 Ashore Bois Blanc Island, MI, Detroit River.

1896, Jul 5 Grounded Mud Island due to wheel chain parting.

1898, Nov Struck reef off Duck Island, Lake Huron.

1905 Rebuilt; 432' x 45' x 25'; 3931 gross / 2901 net tons; water-ballast system; 1 deck with hold-beams; hatches on 24' centers; engine rebuilt 19", 31", 52" x 44", 1100hp, 85rpm; 2 scotch boilers from Willamette Iron & Steel Works, Portland, OR(1918); 15'6" x 11'; 185#.

1906, Nov Aground Southeast Shoal, near Amherstburg, ONT.

1930 Owned Valley Camp Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CURRY, S.S. (1893, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CURRY, S.S. (1893, Bulk Freighter)