BARTLETT, E.B. (1891, Whaleback)


Also known as:
BAYPORT
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
136205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: 1 deck with hold beams; 2 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Hull Number:
113
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 1/2, 28 & 47 x 33" engine from Northeastern Engine Works, Sunderland, ENG; 850hp @ 89rpm; 10'1" x 12'6" scotch boilers; 160 psi.
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1399
Tonnage (net):
1075
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Cod Canal, MA.
Atlantic Seaboard.
Date:
14 Dec 1916
How:
Struck bottom & sank.
Notes:
Obstructing canal; raised & scuttled in deep water.
History

1891, Jul 9 Launched Duluth, MN.

1891, Jul 29 Enrolled Duluth, MN.

1891, Sep 11 Collision with steamer TAMPA in Duluth harbor.

1891, Oct 10 Steamer WYOMING struck bow of BARTLETT in Buffalo harbor.

1891, Oct 19 Struck sunken SUSAN E. PECK in St. Mary's River; stove bow in above waterline.

1905 Sent to Atlantic Ocean; cut in two at Detroit; re-assembled Lauzon, QUE; renamed BAYPORT.

1916, Dec 13 Sunk Cape Cod Canal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BARTLETT, E.B. (1891, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BARTLETT, E.B. (1891, Whaleback)