BARRETT, ADA (1885, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CIRCLE, U.S.E.
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
106373
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
46.4'
Beam:
13.9'
Depth:
6.6'
Tonnage (gross):
21.93
Tonnage (net):
10.72
History

1891, Sep 18 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Carkin, Stickney & Co.,

AuSable, MI.

1893, Jul 22 Enrolled Duluth, MN; owned Jethro Mitchell & Wm. C. McClure.

1903 Purchased by U.S. Engineers Dept; renamed CIRCLE.

1922 Sold out of government service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BARRETT, ADA (1885, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BARRETT, ADA (1885, Tug (Towboat))