CANADIAN (1882, Ferry)


Also known as:
THISTLE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
83383
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George Cleak
Original Owner:
John A. Clendenning
Ownership Notes:
Toronto & Humber Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20" cylinder by 42" stroke corliss condensing engine by Inglis & Hunter(1882); 165hp at 35rpm. Firebox boiler 6' x 12' by Perkins at Toronto, ONT; 80 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
122'
Beam:
18.9'
Depth:
5.8'
Tonnage (gross):
230
Tonnage (net):
145
Capacity:
500 passengers
Final Disposition
Date:
  1904
How:
Sunk
History

1882, Apr 6 Launched at Toronto.

1882, Jul 29 Entered service, first double ended ferry steamer to run on Toronto Bay; used primarily as an excursion service on Toronto Bay and environs.

1885 In service on bay at Hamilton, ONT.

1886 In Toronto Island ferry fleet.

1887 Owned Doty Ferry Company.

1889, Sep 24 Owned Toronto Ferry Company Ltd.

1894 Rebuilt at Andrews shipyard, Oakville, ONT; renamed THISTLE C100761; 78 gross/68 net tons.

1904 Sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Mills List
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADIAN (1882, Ferry)