PAISLEY (1893, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
RICHARD DAISY, COLPET
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
150621
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, Bay City
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
211'
Beam:
34.7'
Depth:
17.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1046
Tonnage (net):
994
History

1901, Oct 24 Stranded on Horseshoe Reef, Port Huron, MI.

1901, Nov 21 Repaired at Bay City, MI.

1909, Nov 15 Caught in gale off Whitefish Point, Lake Superior, lost deckload of lumber, sparts & cabin. Arrived at Point Au Pines with crew safe, Nov 17.

1916 Renamed RICHLAND DAISY.

1923 Renamed COLPET.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PAISLEY (1893, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PAISLEY (1893, Schooner-barge)