OSCEOLA (1882, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
GOLSPIE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
155063
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
15
Builder Name:
Wheeler & Crane
Master Carpenter:
F. W. Wheeler
Original Owner:
Ward's Detroit & Lake Superior Line
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23" , 40" x 36", 415hp, 96rpm engine by Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI. 9' x 16' firebox boiler
Dimensions
Length:
183.5'
Beam:
33.9'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
980.70
Tonnage (net):
787.39
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brule Bay, near Michipicoten, ONT
Lake Superior
Date:
4 Dec 1906
How:
Ashore in snowstorm-22 degrees F.
Final Cargo:
oats, general cargo
Notes:
no lives lost, crew of 20, 5 had frozen feet that were amputated, 1 later died.
History

1886, Oct 21 Burned, scuttled Duluth, MN; refloated.

1886, Oct 24 Main deck, spars & upper works damaged.

1887, Feb 21 Repaired, John Oades yard, Detroit, MI.

1887, Nov 7 Stranded Flat Rock Reef off Port Austin, MI; abandoned.

1888, Jul Owned Henry Moran, et al, Port Huron, MI.

1888, Sep 20 Released, tug MERRICK towed to Port Huron, Wolverine Dry Dock, repaired; Owned Botsford Brothers, Port Huron.

1889, Apr 10 Owned William f. Botsford, Port Huron.

1892, Jan Machinery repaired Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron.

1896 Reboilered with 10' 6" x 12', 125# steam firebox boilers; by Wickes Brothers.

1898, Nov 21 Ashore, Mott Island, Isle Royal, Lake Superior, abandoned by crew.

1899, Apr 19 Owned Lake Michigan & Lake Superior Transportation Co.

1905 Owned R. O. & A. B. MacKay, Hamilton, ONT; C112204; 1,122 gross tons.

1906 Renamed GOLSPIE.

1906, Dec 4 Stranded, Brule Bay, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OSCEOLA (1882, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OSCEOLA (1882, Package Freighter)