ROCHESTER (1910, Propeller)


Also known as:
CAPE ETERNITY;GEORGIAN;AVALON II;HA-SIN
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207073
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: passenger & freight
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
4
Hull Number:
107 or 180?
Builder Name:
Detroit Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
246'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1,603
Tonnage (net):
867
History

1913 Ordered sold by court to satisfy $500,000 claim by Rhode Island convention group for water borne illness.

1913-20 Owned, Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd., Oswego, NY; 246.66' x 42.25' x 14.5'; 2,484 gross tons.

1920-36 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1920 Renamed CAPE ETERNITY, C141863.

1936-40 Owned Lakeway Lines, Ltd., Windsor, ONT.

1936 Renamed GEORGIAN.

1940 Removed from Canadian Registry.

1940-46 Renamed, but never enrolled as AVALON II, used for floating barracks, St. John's & Halifax, NBR.

1946-54 Owned Wah Shang Steamship Co., Ltd., China; renamed HA-SIN.

1955 Dropped from Lloyds listing.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROCHESTER (1910, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROCHESTER (1910, Propeller)