ROBERTSON, DUNCAN (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FAYLING
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
157127
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
George W. Miller, Grand Haven
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
25hp engine
Dimensions
Length:
62.5'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
37.94
Tonnage (net):
23.16
Final Disposition
Final Location:
5 miles East of Superior Entry
Lake Superior
Date:
  1947
How:
dismantled, scuttled
History

1887, Apr 4 Owned, Sands & Maxwell Lumber Co., Pentwater, MI.

1889 Owned, Miller, et al, Grand Haven, MI.

1890, May 26 Owned, Carlos A. Sheldon, Houghton, MI.

1893, May 16 Owned, James Pryor, Houghton.

1901 Bottom recaulked.

1909, Feb 18 Owned, Zenith Dredge Co., Duluth.

1924, Jul 26 Renamed, FAYLING, 188hp engine, 37 gross tons, 66.5' x 15.6' x 6.8'.

1940 Laid up, Zenith yard.

1943, Apr 16 Enrollment surrendered, Duluth, "vessel abandoned".

1947 Dismantled, scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROBERTSON, DUNCAN (1884, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROBERTSON, DUNCAN (1884, Tug (Towboat))