ROCHESTER (1880, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MC LOUTH, SYDNEY C.
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
110438
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Company, Buffalo
Ownership Notes:
Erie Railroad
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20", 20", 40", 40" x 48", 750hp, 78rpm engine, King Iron Works (H. G. Trout), Buffalo, NY, 1880 8' x 16', 100# steam firebox boilers, M. Riter, Buffalo, 1880
Dimensions
Length:
266.9'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
2,220.05
Tonnage (net):
2,046.30
Capacity:
2,400 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
5 miles northeast of Pensaukee, WI, Green Bay
Lake Michigan
Date:
27 Jun 1917
Final Depth:
18 feet
How:
burned
Final Cargo:
general merchandise
Notes:
Location: 4.75 miles, 175 degree, 35 minutes from Oconto South Pierhead light. Crew of 16 took to 2 lifeboats & rowed to Pensaukee. 1924 Had only 3' of water over the wreck
History

1905, Nov Stranded near Escanaba, MI.

1906, Jul 19 Owned Sydney C. McLouth, Marine City, MI, Michigan Salt Works.

1906 Rebuilt, renamed MC LOUTH, SYDNEY C., Marine City, MI.

1906, Oct 24 Ashore Gull Island Reef near Charlevoix, MI.

1912, Jun 27 Burned, Green Bay, Lake Michigan.

1912, Jun 29 Enrollment surrendered, Port Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROCHESTER (1880, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROCHESTER (1880, Package Freighter)