UNITED EMPIRE (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
OLD BETSEY;SARONIC;KENNEDY, W. L.
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80776
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sarnia, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: wooden arches, two watertight bulkheads, steam windlass, reinforced bow
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
E. Parry and John Dyble
Original Owner and Location:
North West Transportation Co., Sarnia, ONT
Ownership Notes:
James Hughes Beatty, Thorold, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34 + 60 x 42", 1,200hp @ 75rpm engine, Oille Brothers, St. Catharines, ONT, 1883 12 x 12' @ 100# steam scotch boilers, Ouile Brothers, St. Catharines, ONT
Dimensions
Length:
252.8'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1,960.65
Tonnage (net):
1,296.42
Capacity:
300 passengers plus 10,000 barrels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit River near Amherstberg, ONT
Date:
  1924
History

1882, Nov 1 Launched with difficulty; pulled off by steamer OMAR D. CONGER and tugs FRANK MOFFATT and KITTIE HAIGHT; cost $125,000; illistraded on 1902 Canadian $4 bill.

1883, Mar 2 Registered Sarnia, ONT; ran with MANITOBA, QUEBEC and ONTARIO, Sarnia, ONT-Duluth, MN.

1883 Brought large numbers of immigrants to Duluth and Prince Arthur Landing.

1883, May Two steel arches from England installed.

1884 Carried 13,663 barrels merchandise

1887 Repaired Sarnia, ONT

1888, Jul Lost rudder and shoe, Bear Lake.

1890, Jun Collision with schooner KINGFISHER.

1890, Oct Electric lights installed.

1892 Machinery repaired

1893, Jul 14 Hard aground opposite Point Edward, ONT; laden with flour and grain; bound Duluth-Point Edward.

1893, Sep 24 Collision with steamer CAMBRIA near Sarnia, ONT

1895, May Grounded, dense fog near Duluth; released.

1904, 1905 winter Rebuilt Collingwood, ONT; renamed SARONIC; owned Northern Navigation Co., Sarnia, ONT.

1905 Ran on St. Lawrence River

1906 Ran Sarnia-Duluth

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; ran Montreal-Lakehead with package freight.

1914 Ran Quebec-North Shore Gulf of St. Lawrence routes.

1915, Dec 15 Damaged, fire, Sarnia

1916 Rebuilt as steambarge, Sarnia; measurements unknown.

1916, Aug 20 Stranded, burned Cockburn Island, North Channel, Lake Huron; total loss.

1917 Hull sold to Winand Schlosser, Milwaukee, WI, US215206; rebuilt Milwaukee Dry Dock Co. as tow barge; 251.5 x 36 x 14.5', 1,014 gross tons, 2 masts; renamed W.L. KENNEDY; enrolled Marquette, MI; ran in pulpwood trade; towed by C. H. GREEN

1918 Owned James R. Andrews Transportation Co., Escanaba, MI; hauled pulp for Detroit Sulphite Co.

1921, May 19 Caught fire, St. Clair River, extinguished with minimal damage.

1924 Abandoned Detroit River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

UNITED EMPIRE (1882, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNITED EMPIRE (1882, Propeller)