VANDERBILT (1871, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
STIRLING, JOHN R.
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
25855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Duplicate of MONTANA
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Muir & Leighton
Master Carpenter:
A.W. Smith?
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Company, Tonawanda, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Two 18 + 40 x 36", 700hp at 72rpm engines built by Shepard Iron Works, Buffalo, New York, 1871 10'6" x 18'6" boiler built by Shepard Iron Works, 1871
Dimensions
Length:
223.2'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
14.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1302.85
Tonnage (net):
1157.28
Capacity:
1400 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manistee, Michigan, Lake Michigan
Date:
 Sep 1912
How:
Dismantled, broken up, abandoned
Notes:
1913, March 28 Documents surrendered
History

1905, June 17 Renamed JOHN R. STIRLING

1906, June 28 Owned George Tebo, Chicago for Mont Tennes; altered into

gambling ship in opposition of CITY OF TRAVERSE; failed

1906, August 13 Owned Peter P. Schmidt, Chicago

1906, September 4 Burned Manistee, Michigan, Lake Michigan

1907, June 29 Owned Northern Michigan Transportation Company of

Wisconsin, Duluth, Minnesota

1912, September Owned Manistee Iron Works, Michigan; dismantled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VANDERBILT (1871, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VANDERBILT (1871, Package Freighter)