ARGO (1901, Propeller)


Also known as:
RACINE;RENE
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
107627
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
81
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Craig Shipbuilding Co., John Craig, Pres., Toledo, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
700 hp at 130 rev; 15", 25", 42" x 24" engine by Craig Shipbuilding Co. 9' x 9' watertube; 200# steam boilers by Roberts Boiler Co., Red Bank, NJ.
Dimensions
Length:
173.5'
Beam:
31.6'
Depth:
20.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1089.36
Tonnage (net):
740
History

1901, Mar 21 Launched Craig's Co. yard, Toledo, OH.

1901, Apr 4 Enrolled Toledo, Craig Shipbuilding Co.

1901, Aug 24 A. Booth & Co., Chicago, IL; W.V. Booth, president.

1902, Dec 27 J.H. Graham, St. Joseph, MI; remodeled during winter, 85 staterooms; run between Chicago & Holland.

1903, Apr 11 Graham & Morton Transportation Co., Michigan City, IN.

1903, May 12 Receive new wheel & 2 new scotch boilers, Ferrysburg.

1904, Mar 10 Alterations; enlarged cabins, moved staterooms.

1904, May 7 Chartered by People's Transit Co., Chicago, IL.

1905 On St. Joseph Line.

1905, Nov 23 Beached after storm, Holland; repaired Manitowoc, WI.

1910, Apr 27 E.W. Seymour, Chicago, IL.

1910, Jun 30 Same owners; renamed RACINE.

1910, Jul 11 Chicago, Racine & Milwaukee Line, Michigan City; James F. Gallagher, agent.

1913, Jan 31 Enrolled Chicago; James W. Ewell & Co., NY.

1917, Dec 31 Enrolled Boston, MA; vessel sold NY to French government; home port Brest, France; renamed RENE.

1938 In service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARGO (1901, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARGO (1901, Propeller)