VERMILLION (1838, Steamer)


Also known as:
NEW ORLEANS
Year of Build:
1838
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New Orleans, LA
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Benjamin S. Goodsell
Original Owner and Location:
James C. Evans, Buffalo, New York
Ownership Notes:
Operated by Western Transportation Company, Incorporated, Buffalo
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal (Locomotive)
Dimensions
Length:
151' 8"
Beam:
25' 6"
Depth:
10' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
385
History

1838, August 5 Launched at Vermillion, Ohio

1839 Enrolled at Portland, Ohio

1839, November Engine damaged at Manitou Island, Lake Michigan;

engine, shaft, crank, pump, pitman & condenser broken,

larboard wheel & flange, lost overboard; repaired,

engine replaced; 1 man lost

1840, October Blown ashore at Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Lake Michigan in

gale; released & repaired

1842, Novmeber 8 Burned to the waters edge by fire caused by spilling

of a container of turpentine, at least four lost

1843, December Towed to Detroit by steamer ST.CLAIR

1844 Hulk hauled out, rebuilt, lengthened by 33' & remodeled,

readmeasured 600 tons old measure; renamed NEW ORLEANS

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VERMILLION (1838, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VERMILLION (1838, Steamer)