UPPER, M. G. (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
BEN HUR
Year of Build:
1874
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Stromness, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. McCallum
Built on Bottom of:
OLD BARGE
Original Owner and Location:
Laughlin McCallum, Stromness, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
304
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Clair River
Date:
10 Nov 1890
How:
wrecked
Notes:
Wrecked in collision with barge SUPERIOR while attempting to salvage schooner M. E. TREMBLE 1891 Dynamited
History

1874, Jul Collision with schooner LOUISE, lock 26, St. Catharines, ONT; recovered.

1876 Home port Dunville, ONT

1886 130 x 24 x 15.5', 300 net tons

1888 Sunk, Toledo, OH, Lake Erie

1888, Aug 31 Owned Samuel Murphy, Detroit, MI; US3411

1889 Converted to wrecking schooner, renamed BEN HUR; 138 x 25.6 x 11.2', 314.53 gross/297.85 net tons

1890, Nov 10 Wrecked St. Clair River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UPPER, M. G. (1874, Schooner)