UTICA (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
GLENARVON
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner:
Reese and Co. ?
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
157 11/95
History

1848 Enrolled Cape Vincent, NY; ran Sandusky-Buffalo, NY with grain

1849 131 38/95 tons Cape Vincent District

1857 Rebuilt 195 tons

1860 Owned Fowler and Esseltyne, Clayton

1863 Owned J. Proctor, Montreal, renamed GLENARVON, C33564; 106.5 x 21 x 9.3'; 117 net tons

1869 Sunk Leamington, ONT

1874 Owned David Steele, Hamilton, ONT

1886 Out of registry

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UTICA (1848, Schooner)