DETROIT (1861, Propeller)


Also known as:
CONGRESS
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
4392
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Peck & Masters
Original Owner and Location:
S.L. McKnight et al, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion Notes:
500hp.
Dimensions
Length:
139.66'
Beam:
25.41'
Depth:
11.26'
Tonnage (old style):
398
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay Island.
Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Oct 1868
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Salt, apples, railroad iron.
Notes:
Bound Buffalo, NY - Chicago, IL; burned near Alpena, MI.
History

1861, Sep 2 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1862, Apr 21 Enrolled Detroit; ran Chicago, IL - Goderich, ONT for Buffalo & Lake Huron Railroad Co.

1863, Jan 5 Owned William Williams, New York City, NY.

1863, Feb 3 Owned W.H. Loper et al, New York; rebuilt 2 decks, 2 masts, 140'9" x 26 x 13', 445 25/95 tons.

1864, Mar 2 Owned U.S. Army, enrolled New York City, NY.

1865, Nov 16 Owned A.C. Hall, Baltimore, MD; renamed CONGRESS; 137.85 X 25.25 X 11.8; 452.86 gross tons, 2 decks, 3 masts.

1866, May 19 Owned R.G. Reiman et al, Baltimore.

1866, Sep Seized at Montreal, QUE as Fenian privateer; owned Owen Thorn, Washington DC; sold Frederick Hentig, Detroit for grain trade.

1867, Aug Chartered by Northern Transportation Co.

1868 Experimenting with petroleum oil for fuel.

1868, Oct 22 Burned Thunder Bay Island, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DETROIT (1861, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DETROIT (1861, Propeller)