DOMINION (1868, Propeller)


Also known as:
CANADA
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
90707
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Sylvester Neelon, St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
137.25'
Beam:
33.25'
Depth:
11.25'
Tonnage (gross):
601
Tonnage (net):
400
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sandwich (Windsor), ONT.
Detroit River.
Date:
2 Oct 1900
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Hull recovered & rebuilt as barge CANADA.
History

Claimed to be the largest Canadian vessel ever on the Lakes.

1869 Owned Norris & Neelon, lake freight; inspected Dalhousie & St. Catharines, ONT; 352 gross / 285 registered tons.

1870 On Merchant Line, Montreal, QUE - St. Catharines, ONT.

1870, Sep 22 Sunk Taylor's Wharf, Gananoque, ONT; cargo of sugar & salt.

1871 Owned J. Neelon, Montreal, QUE - Chicago, IL service.

1872, Jun Collision with schooner CAMANCHE 40 miles off Port Dalhousie, Lake Ontario.

1872, Jun Rescued crew & passengers of wrecked steamer KINGSTON.

1874 Toledo, OH - Montreal, QUE grain trade.

1875 Service to Montreal - Hamilton - Toronto - St. Catharines.

1877 137 x 23.4 x 11.4, 601 gross / 376 net tons.

1880 Ran Montreal - Chicago.

1881 Large repairs.

1887, May 9 Owned Sylvester Neelon; 135 x 25.8 x 11.4, 478.13 gross / 304.16 net tons.

1888 Duluth, MN - Kingston, ONT in grain trade; towed AUGUSTA for several years; Montreal - Duluth with steel rails; down bound with grain.

1889, Nov 4 Released from grounding, Grindstone Island, with no damage.

1895, Oct 7 Ashore Manitoulin Island.

1899 Owned McGann & Co., St. Catharines, ONT.

1900, Oct 2 Burned Sandwich (Windsor) ONT on Detroit River; gutted by fire; hull recovred & rebuilt as barge CANADA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOMINION (1868, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOMINION (1868, Propeller)