DORNBOS, H. J. (1901, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
URGER
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
96562
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ferrysburg, MI
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Johnston Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
William Ver Duin, Grand Haven, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 16" engine, Montague Iron Works. 6 x 12" Firebox boiler, Johnston Bros.
Dimensions
Length:
63.6'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (gross):
44
Tonnage (net):
30
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Waterford, NY. Erie Canal
Date:
  1986
How:
Retired.
Notes:
1989 Nominated, National Register.
History

1901, Jun 13 Launched.

1920, Jul 18 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1920, Aug 19 Renamed URGER, owned Charles F. Avery.

1922 Owned New York State Dept. of Transportation, New York Canal.

1937 New steel deckhouse.

1948 Repowered with 6 cylinder 320hp, Atlas diesel engine; cabins rebuilt; 73' 5" x 15' x 9'; 45 gross / 30 net tons.

1986 Retired; replaced by GRAND ERIE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DORNBOS, H. J. (1901, Fish Tug)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DORNBOS, H. J. (1901, Fish Tug)