OSWEGATCHIE (1918, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LIBERTY BOND;LENAHAN, JOHN J.
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216145
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Built on Bottom of:
GEORGE PANKRATZ (1882)
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
72.6'
Beam:
19.4'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
67
Tonnage (net):
45
Final Disposition
Date:
  1936
How:
Abandoned
History

1918 Bought by Engineers; listed unofficially as LIBERTY BOND

1932 Renamed JOHN J. LENAHAN

1936 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OSWEGATCHIE (1918, Tug (Towboat))