ORILLIA (1885, Propeller)


Also known as:
ISLAY
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90566
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Orilla, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Charles McInnes, Orillia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
135
Tonnage (net):
91
Final Disposition
Date:
  1919
How:
Burned.
History

1895 Renamed ISLAY; rebuilt by J.G. Gidley, Collingwood, ONT; 116 x 18 x 6.2'; 175.36 gross/ 119.24 registered tons; 2 decks, no mast; 11 + 20 x 16", 38.7hp compound engine built by Bertran Iron Works; same owner.

c1919 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ORILLIA (1885, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ORILLIA (1885, Propeller)