ORION (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
WESEE
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
155401
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Largest vessel built at Green Bay at time of launch.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Green Bay Vessel Co.
Master Carpenter:
Andrew A. Johnson?
Original Owner and Location:
Green Bay Vessel Co., Green Bay
Ownership Notes:
Thrall et al
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25 + 52 x 40",_hp @ 90rpm engine built by H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY, 1901. 11 1/2 x 13', 130# steam, firebox boiler built by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI, 1901.
Dimensions
Length:
282.6'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
18.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1,736
Tonnage (net):
1,043
Capacity:
3,200 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Middle Sister Island.
Lake Erie.
Date:
12 Nov 1923
How:
Burned & beached.
Notes:
Crew rescued by propeller CONNEAUT.
History

1903, Apr 13 Tonnage change 2,283 gross/ 1,590 net tons.

1906, Nov Grounded North Point, Lake Michigan.

1913, Mar Burned & sank, Hurlbut Coal Dock, Green Bay, WI.

1916, Oct Raised & owned Orion Steamship Co., Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1918 Owned Paisley Steamship co., renamed WESEE.

1920, Jul Sald Canadian; C138574; 265.5 x 42 x 22.7'; 1,829 gross/ 1,062 net tons.

1923, Nov 12 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ORION (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ORION (1901, Bulk Freighter)