REED, ROBERT (1854, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JEFFERS, ELLEN
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Raney and Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Peter P. Wright, Oswego, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
70hp engine
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
54
History

1864 Owned, A. Smith, Oswego.

1866 Large repairs.

1868 Large repairs.

1869 Inspected, Kingston, ONT; 33 tons; owned, Jeffers, Kingston; 54 tons.

1870 33 gross/14 net tons.

1873 Owned, Hose and Bonner, Belleville, ONT; also owned, Redman, Montreal.

1874 Lost; was touring on Bay of Quinte, machinery into tug ELIZA BONNER (1874)

1877 Owned, John Bonner, Belleville, ONT; 56 x 12.8 x 5.7'; C51674.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REED, ROBERT (1854, Tug (Towboat))