MIRANDA (1865, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WALLACE, LEWIS
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
16625
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
54'
Beam:
17.5'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
41.3
Tonnage (net):
25.69
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Portage Lake opposite Onekama, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
22 Sep 1893
How:
Burned.
History

1879 Burned.

1880 Rebuilt Saginaw, MI.

1881 Renamed LEWIS WALLACE.

1893, Sep 22 Burned, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MIRANDA (1865, Tug (Towboat))