ROCHESTER (1842, Steamer)


Also known as:
SIR CHARLES NAPIER
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George S. Weeks
Original Owner and Location:
Ontario Steam and Canal Boat Co., Oswego
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
75-100hp engine
Dimensions
Length:
166'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
354 30/95
History

1844, Nov 20 Ashore, Oswego, NY in fog, released.

1850, Nov 7 Ashore in fog, Buffalo, NY, released.

1854 Enrolled, Oswego, NY.

1854 Renamed SIR CHARLES NAPIER, Canadian.

1855, Mar 6 Up for Public Auction, Kingston, ONT.

1860 Owned, Creighton & Co., Kingston, ONT; 365 ton riverboat.

1863 Owned Calvin & Breck, Garden Island, ONT; sidewheel tug. (noted in D. D. Calvins book as acquired in 1855, pg 118)

1866 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROCHESTER (1842, Steamer)