VAN RAALTE, A.C. (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
ASHLAND
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
1496
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Gibson & Hitchcock
Original Owner and Location:
J.T. Edwards et al, St. Joseph, MI
Ownership Notes:
P.P. Allen & Martin Green, St. Joseph.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 24" engine by Farrar, Trefft & Knight.
Dimensions
Length:
96.4'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
176.63
Tonnage (net):
130.98
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashland, WI.
Date:
  1938
How:
Abandoned.
History

1867, Nov 12 Launched Gibson yard.

1867, Nov 16 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; ran St. Joseph, MI to Chicago, IL with BURTON, SKYLARK, & ST. JOSEPH.

1869, Mar 6 Owned Lucy M. Green, New York, NY; A.B. Green, ships husband of Chicago, operated by Lake Michigan Transportation Co.; ran Chicago to Grand Haven, MI.

1869, Mar 25 Owned L.A. Willard, Chicago & William Edwards, St. Joseph, MI.

1870, Jun 13 Owned Enne Kraai, Holland et al.

1871, Apr 12 Owned F.M. Knapp et al, Racine, WI.

1871, Sep Damaged in collision with YANKEE BLADE at Chicago.

1872, May 20 Owned J.M. Jones, Detroit, MI.

1873 New deck.

1874, Apr 14 Owned Alvan Dodge et al, Petoskey, MI.

1876, Jul 26 Collision with E.M. PORCH in Grand Traverse Bay, Lake Michigan.

1880, Oct 25 Owned William & Charles Smith, Cheboygan, MI; ran Saginaw, MI to Cleveland, OH with lumber.

1882 176.63 gross tons.

1885, May 2 Owned Charles W. Caskey & J.M. Burbeck, Harbor Springs; wrecking tug; 96.4 x 23 x 8.6', 176.63 gross/ 130.98 net tons; ran Harbor Springs to Manistique, MI.

1887, Sep Rebuilt Grand Haven by Captain Snyder; ran Holland, MI to Chicago.

1888, May 8 Owned A.C. Majo et al, Muskegon, MI.

1888, Jun 17 Sank in collision with steamer FAVORITE in Muskegon harbor.

1888, Jul 5 Raised; repaired Grand Haven, MI.

1890, Mar Converted to steam lighter at Muskegon.

1890, May 31 Owned Garden City Sand Co., Chicago.

1890, Dec Ashore in snow squall near Kenosha, WI.

1891 Owned Andrew Ondudonk, Chicago.

1891, May Sunk Chicago River.

1892 Hauled sand Michigan City to Chicago.

1895, Sep 18 Owned William J. Ross et al, Chicago.

1896 92 x 23 x 7.5', 103 gross/ 63 net tons; carried supplies for Chicago firm.

1897, Feb Caught in ice & damaged.

1898, Sep 14 Owned Charles R. Leihy, Bayfield, WI.

1899, Jun 9 87.4 x 19.6 x 6.8', 97 gross/ 57 net tons; 15 + 30 x 24", 300hp @ 110rpm steeple compound engine by Sherriffs Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee; 7'6" x 12' @ 150# steam, firebox boiler by Kingsford Foundry Co., Oswego, NY (1899).

1901, Apr 12 Owned John Schroeder Lumber Co., Milwaukee.

1903, Jul 7 Renamed ASHLAND.

1908 Rebuilt; iron lined boiler house; sheathed bow.

1918 Reengined.

1935 Idle.

1938 Abandoned Ashland.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VAN RAALTE, A.C. (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VAN RAALTE, A.C. (1867, Steamer)