BEDELL, OSSIAN (1901, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
CITY OF HANCOCK
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
155414
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
99
Builder Name:
Buffalo Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Ossian Bedell, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 & 30 x 20" engine, built Whitman Mfg. Co., Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
104' 5"
Beam:
28'
Depth:
9' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
296
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dubois St., Detroit, MI.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1949
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901, Apr 6 Launched; ran Niagra River,Buffalo-Bedell House, Grand Island.

1909 Owned Samuel S. Stanley.

1916 Owned Frank E. Bardol; ran Buffalo-Fort Erie.

1918 Owned Niagra Ferry & Transportation Co.

1926 Owned New York-Ontario Ferries Co.

1927 Owned Jos H. Gallagher, Boyne City, MI; ran Charlevoix-Beaver Island.

1929 Owned Royal Line, Houghton; renamed CITY OF HANCOCK, ran Chicago-Century of Progress Exhibition.

1930 Ran Houghton-Isle Royale-Ft. William.

1935 Owned W.D. Petroskey, Chicago.

1936 Owned H.L. Baldwin, Detroit.

1938 Owned Detroit & St. Clair Navigation Co.

1939 Ran Sandusky-Lakeside-Kelleys Island & Put-In-Bay route.

1940 Chartered to carry Civil Conservation Corp. boys to Isle Royale Camp.

1941 Laid up Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
F. E. Hamilton
F. C. St. Clair, Great Lakes Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BEDELL, OSSIAN (1901, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BEDELL, OSSIAN (1901, Excursion Vessel)