VICTORY (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARY ANN
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Amherst Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Tait
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
98
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand Haven.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
 Oct 1883
How:
Wrecked; no details.
History

1855 Large repairs.

1859 Large repairs.

1862 Large repairs.

1863 Renamed MARY ANN; owned D.D. Bogart, Belleville, ONT.

1863 Large repairs.

1871 Rebuilt.

1874 Rebuilt.

1876 Owned Folger Brothers, Kingston, ONT.

1883, Oct Wrecked Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VICTORY (1848, Schooner)