VICTOIRE, LE (c1753, Sloop)


Also known as:
VICTORY
Year of Build:
circa1753
Official Number:
FRENCH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Frontenac, ONT
Vessel Type:
Sloop
Note: 6 guns
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
French Navy
Original Owner and Location:
French forces, Fort Frontenac, Ontario
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
History

1758, August Destroyed at Fort Frontenac, Ontario, Lake Ontario

by British

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VICTOIRE, LE (c1753, Sloop)