VIKING (1889, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CLINTON;CLAYTON;VIKING
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
161612
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: one stack, 3 watertight bulkheads, double bottoms, steam pumps, steel boilerhouse
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Master Carpenter:
W.I. Babcock
Original Owner and Location:
Henry Richardson, et.al., Alpena, Michigan
Ownership Notes:
William Johnson, Thomas Collins, F.W. Gilchrist, F.W. Fletcher
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 + 48 x 42", 565hp at 86rpm by Samuel Hodge, Detroit, Michigan 14 x 8.5' firebox boilers at 125 pounds steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, New York
Dimensions
Length:
217.4'
Beam:
37.125'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1,117.23
Tonnage (net):
943.82
Capacity:
1800 tons; 1,300,000 ft. lumber
Final Disposition
Date:
  1935
How:
Scrapped
History

1889, August 17 Launched Buffalo, New York; cost $100,000

1889, September 9 Enrolled Buffalo; coal & lumber trade; towed

MICHIGAN as consort

1889, October Aground St.Clair Flats

1889, November Damaged in collision with T.W.PALMER at Chicago,

Illinois

1890, June 4 Stranded Eagle Harbor, Keweenaw Point, with consort

MICHIGAN, both ore laden; released by tugs MORSE &

HEBARD; sheltered Copper Harbor, Lake Superior

1890, October 25 Lost consort MICHIGAN off Point aux Barques

1892 Sunk Chicago, Illinois, with 55,000 bushels rye

1893 Towed VERONA with railroad ties, Georgian Bay to Duluth,

Minnesota; towed VINLAND in lumber trade

1894 Towed MAXWELL, FLINT & S.J.TILDEN

1897, November Aground 5 miles below Soo with VINLAND

1900 New deck

1903, March 26 Owned Frank R. Gilchrist, Cleveland, Ohio, et.al.

1904, April 11 Owned Merida Steamship Company, Mentor, Ohio, et.al.

1910 Stranded Split Rock, Lake Superior; repaired Superior, Wisconsin

1911, May 23 Two masts

1915, April 14 Owned Petrol Traffic Company, Duluth, Minnesota; towed

F.W. MITCHELL

1916 Reboilered, 13'2" x 12', 155 pound steam, scotch boiler by Marine

Boiler Works, Toledo, Ohio

1920 Owned Alfred E. Matthews, Toronto, Ontario; C14166, renamed

CYLATON, then CLINTON, 217 x 36.7 x 14.7', 1231 gross/727 net tons

1925, June 6 Owned Seneca Washed Gravel Corporation, Buffalo, New

York; made sand dredge, renamed VIKING

1935, October 10 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VIKING (1889, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIKING (1889, Steambarge)