VIRGINIUS (1881, Barge)


Also known as:
STIMSON, THOMAS D.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
25992
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Daly & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Daily, Snook & Co., Port Huron, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 + 30 x 28", 380hp @ 92rpm engine by Sanuel Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI (1881).
Final Disposition
Final Location:
At Riverside, MI near Algonac.
St. Clair River.
Date:
30 Jun 1903
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Caught fire, from exploding lamp under way, beached & burned.
History

1881, May 20 Owned Torrent & Farr, Muskegon, MI.

1882 Towed by PACIFIC with barge CANTON in Toledo, OH to Milwaukee, WI coal trade.

1887 Renamed THOMAS D. STIMSON, 2 decks, spar deck & well deck whose sides are built up, iron-lined boilers, centerboard, steam windlass; 160.6 x 31 x 11.6', 509 gross/ 468 net tons; 8'6" x 14' @ 100# steam, firebox boiler by Buhl Iron Works, Detroit, MI (1887).

1889 Towed NEWSBOY.

1890, Sep 4 Collision with Welland Canal gates lock 18.

1893, May Grounded lower end Lake George in heavy winds.

1894 Towed ATMOSPHERE & P.S. MARSH.

1898 Towed ROGERS & DONALDSON.

1899 Owned Lensly & Son, Mt. Clemens, MI; Towed URANUS.

1901 Towed HARVEY BISSELL.

1903 159.1 x 31.6 x 11.6', 422 gross/ 418 net tons.

1903, Jun 30 Burned St. Clair Flats; owned A. Slyfield, Port Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VIRGINIUS (1881, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIRGINIUS (1881, Barge)