VIRGINIA (1891, Propeller)


Also known as:
BLUE RIDGE;AVALON
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
161654
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Double bottoms, 4 watertight bulkheads, electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Goodrich Transportation Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
6
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 32 x 52 x 36" engine by Globe Iron Works 13 x 21' at 160 pounds steam, double ended scotch boilers by Globe Iron Works (1891)
Dimensions
Length:
269.2'
Beam:
38.3'
Depth:
12.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1606
Tonnage (net):
979
Final Disposition
Date:
  1965
How:
Foundered
History

1891, May Launched; cost $251,550; ran Chicago, Illinois to Milwaukee,

Wisconsin

1898 Rebuilt; pilothouse moved forward of mast; hurricane deck given

48 staterooms

1918 Owned U.S. Navy as troop transport; renamed BLUE RIDGE

1920 Owned Wrigley, Pacific Coast; renamed AVALON,

264.7 x 38.3 x 22.1', 1985 gross/1188 net tons, 2 decks,

7 watertight bulkheads; ran Los Angeles, California to Santa

Catalina Island

1923 Four watertube boilers at 165 pounds steam by Babcock & Wilcox

1951 In ordinary

1960, July 18 Burned at dock; reduced to freighter; owned E.J. Stotts,

Artesia, California; certified for Santa Barbara Channel

service

1965 Foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VIRGINIA (1891, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIRGINIA (1891, Propeller)