BELLE OF OSHKOSH (1867, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
HOLT, JASON
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
2244
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
71'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
75.88
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wallaceburg, ONT.
St. Clair River.
Date:
22 Jun 1878
How:
Fire.
Notes:
Burned on regular route Chatham-Sarnia, ONT.
History

1868 Owned Green Bay, WI; ran Oshkosh-Green Bay.

1868, Sep 9 Owned Thomas Pringle, Bay City, MI & Joseph Harris, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1869, May 26 Owned H.C. Wansey, Marine City, MI. Running on Saginaw River.

1870, Jun Rebuilt, ran between Pt. Huron & Marine City.

1871, May Sold Canadian Jason, Holt & Co.; ran Sarnia-Wallaceburg, ONT.

1878, Jun 22 Burned; owned Capt. Bury.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BELLE OF OSHKOSH (1867, Excursion Vessel)