BELLE (1855, Schooner)


Also known as:
LEADER
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Standing bowsprit, round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Master Carpenter:
Pollen
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Charles Chisholm, Oakville, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
49'
Beam:
15.3'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (old style):
32 4/5
History

1856, Apr 29 Owned William Whiticher & William Pigeon of Pickering, ONT.

1857, Apr 7 Owned John Leys, Toronto.

1859 Rebuilt to 64 tons, renamed LEADER.

1864 Owned Beatie & Co., Toronto, ONT.

1865 69 tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BELLE (1855, Schooner)