WARRINGTON, HENRY (1868, Steambarge)


Also known as:
USLHT WARRINGTON;WARRINGTON
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
11857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James M. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Redmond Prindiville, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
142'
Beam:
26.5'
Depth:
9.8'
Tonnage (gross):
257.37
Final Disposition
Final Location:
near Charlevoix, MI
Lake Michigan
Date:
21 Aug 1911
How:
storm
Final Cargo:
lumber
Notes:
driven into shallows, went to pieces; no loss of life
History

1868 Enrolled Chicago, IL

1869 Owned Paul Marlatt, Wenona, MI

1869, Nov Ashore Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron; released

1870, Jan 14 Documents surrendered Port Huron, MI; owned U. S. Light House establishment; renamed USLHT WARRINGTON

1870-1911 Construction, maintained and inspected light houses, Lake Superior; delivered supplies

1870, Jul 31 Renamed WARRINGTON

1911, Jan 20 Owned Hines Lumber Co., Chicago, Lake Michigan; lumber trade

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WARRINGTON, HENRY (1868, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WARRINGTON, HENRY (1868, Steambarge)