DOLE, T.D. (1865, Propeller)


Also known as:
CLARK, J.C.
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
24221
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
D.M. Dole
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Bury, Sombra, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
24" cylinder engine; Vulcan Iron Works, Buffalo.
Dimensions
Length:
87.9'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
9.1'
Tonnage (old style):
147
Tonnage (gross):
61.13
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Huron, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1905
How:
Fire.
Notes:
Burned at dock; ferry trade on Port Huron -Sarnia route.
History

1865 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI or Detroit District.

1866 Registered Montreal, QUE, Thomas Bury, Sombra, ONT; C51669.

1865 - 67 U.S. enrollment maintained at Detroit.

1867 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1869, Sep Collided with MONITOR.

1871, Jun Sold Canadian; T. Bury (Berry), Sombra.

1871 Jul New cabins installed, Clark's Shipyard, Detroit, MI.

1871, Aug Sarnia & Wallaceburg, ONT route; passenger & freight.

1871, Aug 15 Sold U.S.

1873 Owned Clark, Montreal.

1876 Rebuilt as ferry; registered Sarnia.

1876 Registered Montreal, William Brown Clark et al, Sarnia, et al.

1878, Oct 25 Aground Stanley's Rock.

1879, Jan 4 Sunk by ice, foot of Lochiel St. (Sarnia?); 21' depth.

1879, Jan 18 Raised.

1880, Nov 22 Sunk by ice, Tass dock, 4 miles from Wallaceburg; raised.

1899 Owned Sarnia & Port Huron Ferry Co., Sarnia.

1899, Apr Towed to Port Huron from Marine City by steamer HIAWATHA.

1899 - 01 Tug.

1900 Owned W.B. Clark, Sarnia.

1901 Rebuilt as ferry.

1902, Feb Machinery removed; hull abandoned.

1905 Abandoned, Sarnia; fire damage.

1905, May 13 Burned, Port Huron.

1905, May 20 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Library of Congress
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOLE, T.D. (1865, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOLE, T.D. (1865, Propeller)