DOLPHIN (1875, Steambarge)


Also known as:
JOHNSON, SOLON H.
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
6887
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Cook & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
John & Ashbel Cook, Clayton, NY.
Ownership Notes:
1875, May 14 Enrolled Cape Vincent, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 14" high pressure steam engine. 5' x 8'4" tubular boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
81'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
79.53
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8 miles south Kenosha, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
24 Nov 1887
How:
Wrecked in storm.
Final Cargo:
Lumber, barge in tow.
Notes:
Machinery disabled during storm; blew ashore & broke up; crew saved by Life Saving Service. 1888, Nov 27 Enrollments surrendered.
History

1875, Sep 24 Owned C.C. Clute, et al, Clayton, NY.

1875, Oct 8 Owned James Johnson, Clayton.

1876, Apr 26 Rebuilt, 106.5 x 21.5 x 8.1' 128.78 gross tons; owned James Johnson et al.

1878, May 6 Owned Leander H. Colt, James & Lucy Johnson, Cape Vincent; renamed SOLON H. JOHNSON.

1879, Dec 3 Ashore Point Edward, ONT.

1881 Chartered by Cleveland Rolling Mill Co. for stone trade, Toledo & Kelly Island.

1881, Oct Port Huron, MI & Cleveland, OH lumber trade.

1882, Apr 13 Owned Gilbert LaCroix, et al, Mt. Clemens, MI; 128.78 gross tons, 100.03 net tons.

1884, Mar 18 Owned Thomas Pringle et al, Marine City, MI.

1886, Apr 23 Owned Charles Mears, Chicago, IL.

1887, Apr Reportedly rebuilt, Grand Haven, MI.

1887, Nov 24 Wrecked Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOLPHIN (1875, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOLPHIN (1875, Steambarge)