PALMER, WILLIAM P. (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BROAD, MAX M.;SMITH, SIDNEY E.
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81705
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18 1/2" X 34 1/2" X 51" X 36" engine, 900 hp, 82 rpm; by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH, 1900. 12'4" X 11'6" scotch boilers, 170# steam, by American ship Building Co., 1900.
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2293
Tonnage (net):
1609
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scrapped.
History

1910-21 To Atlantic Coast & Gulf of Mexico.

1929 Renamed BOARD, MAX M.

1930 Owned A.F. Morley, Detroit, MI.

1934 Renamed SMITH, SIDNEY E.

1936, Nov 17 Wrecked on Fairport, OH, breakwater.

1937 Raised, drydock & scrapped at Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PALMER,  WILLIAM P. (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PALMER, WILLIAM P. (1900, Bulk Freighter)