PARKER, GEORGE H. (1861, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SALVOR
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
10242
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. P. Clark Shipyard
Master Carpenter:
John Stupinski
Original Owner and Location:
George H. Parker & Whipple, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from BRUCE?
Dimensions
Length:
108'
Beam:
18' 6"
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
188 85/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
7 miles off South Bay, Manitoulin Island, Georgian Bay
Lake Huron
Notes:
Bound Port Huron, MI to French River, ONT for log raft; crew escaped. 1919 Owned Great Lakes Dredging Co.?
History

1861, Apr 4 Launched; towed log rafts.

1863, Apr New engine.

1865, Jun 26 Readmeasured 109 x 20.83 x 8.75; 96.11 gross tons (suspect tonnage error).

1868, Jun 27 Tonnage change 162.82 gross tons (suspect tonnage correction).

1870 Rebuilt.

1872, Aug Repaired.

1875, Apr 3 Owned C. W. Norton, Detroit, MI & Schulenbaugh (berg), Chicago, IL.

1876, Nov Owned George Campbell & Schulenberg, Windsor, ONT.

1877, Mar 17 C74061; 109 x 26.8 x 8.8; 212.3 gross/139.22 registered tons; new boiler; 26 x 30", 250hp, high pressure engine (build date unknown).

1882 Owned Brook Waters, Montreal, QUE.

1892, Jul 2 Resold American; rebuilt & owned Abraham Smith, Algonac, MI; new engine; 106 x 21 x 9.5; 105.25 gross/70.6 net tons; US10242.

1893 Owned James Reid, Bay City, MI.

1893, May 4 Wrecked, Cheboygan Lighthouse, MI, Lake Huron.

1895 Owned Edmund Hall, Detroit, MI (suspect from Reid Co.)

1897, Oct 25 Burned Harbor Springs, MI, Lake Michigan; raised, Reid Wrecking Co., towed to West Bay City, rebuilt.

1898, Jun 18 Rebuilt, renamed SALVOR; 105 x 21.2 x 11.9; 116.23 gross/64.96 net tons; new or rebuilt 20 + 38 x 30" steeple compound engine by Marine Iron Co., Bay City, MI; 12' 6" x 12' scotch boiler (build date unknown).

1898, Sep Grounded, capsized, Harbor Springs, MI.

1903, Dec 13 Sold Canadian; owned Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT; C116395; 105.8 x 21 x 12; 126 gross/72 registered tons.

Unknown date Owned Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Port Arthur, ONT.

1906, Feb Sank due to open Seacock, Holland, MI, Lake Michigan.

c1911 Repaired or rebuilt (see images)

1918, Jun 11/13 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PARKER, GEORGE H. (1861, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PARKER, GEORGE H. (1861, Tug (Towboat))