SAGE, RUSSELL (1881, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
ATLASCO
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
110472
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Plain head, round stern Sister: JOHN C. GAULT
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
17 or 22
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Master Carpenter:
M.M. Drake
Original Owner and Location:
Wabash Line, Toledo, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 54 x 36", 650hp, 80rpm engine by King Iron Works, Buffalo, New York, 1881 7 x 14' firebox boiler, 102 pounds steam, by M.Riter & Company, Buffalo, 1881
Dimensions
Length:
218'
Beam:
32.8'
Depth:
13.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1224.25
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off South Bay Point, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
7 Aug 1921
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
Wire
Notes:
Foundered in storm, crew escaped
History

1881, May 23 First Launched

1881, June 10 First enrolled Buffalo, New York

1881, June 14 Owned Wabash Pacific & Saint Louis Railway Company,

1104.75 tons

1883, August 5 Chartered Commercial Line

1890, January 20 Owned Lake Erie Transportation Company, Monroe,

Michigan

1906, April 13 Owned M.W. Humphry, Detroit, Michigan & Frank S. Upton,

Charlotte, New York

1906, November 27 Rebuilt as coarse freighter, 218 x 32 x 13.4', 597

gross tons, 456 net tons

1907, August 12 Owned George C. Bayless, Binghamton, New York (?)

1912, November 1 Burned, sunk & abandoned, Oswego, New York

1914, March 17 Documents surrendered, Ogdensburg, New York

1917 Wreck rebuilt as barge at Sorel, Quebec or Port Dalhousie,

Ontario; owned Sincennes-McNaughton Company, Montreal, Quebec

1917, April Renamed ATLASCO

1918 Owned Atlas Transportation Company

1921, August 7 Foundered in storm off South Bay Point, Ontario, Lake

Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SAGE, RUSSELL (1881, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAGE, RUSSELL (1881, Package Freighter)