PERRY, H.O. (1856, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BROWN, JOHN
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
33522
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Bidwell & Banta
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
16.8'
Depth:
5.8'
Tonnage (old style):
65
History

1856 Enrolled at Buffalo, New York

1857 In collision with tug A.F.Page, Oswego Harbor, damaged & repaired

1859 Abandoned

1860 Owned J. Quackenbush, Buffalo

1862 Owned J. Quackenbush, Black Rock, New York; enrollled in his name

at Montreal, Quebec & renamed JOHN BROWN

1863 Owned Alonzo Quackenbush, Port Dalhousie, Ontario

1864 Owned John Brown & Alfred Coons, Port Colborne, Ontario

1870 Towing between Montreal & Ottawa

1879 Owned Montreal Harbor Commission, Montreal

1883 Registry closed at Montreal, vessel broken up

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PERRY, H.O. (1856, Tug (Towboat))