PITTSBURGH (1856, Propeller)


Also known as:
CYCLONE
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
19617
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Luther Moses
Original Owner and Location:
Holt & Ensign, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 x 36" stroke engine built by L.Parmalee & Company
Dimensions
Length:
186.02'
Beam:
27.57'
Depth:
12.31'
Tonnage (old style):
606.11
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Whetstone Point, north of AuGres, Michigan, Lake Huron
Date:
7 Sep 1885
How:
Wrecked in storm
Final Cargo:
Iron ore
Notes:
Sprung leak, attempted to run to beach but went on rocks where she was pounded to pieces; no loss of life
History

1856, May 10 Launched at Cleveland, Ohio, built for passenger &

package freight service, Buffalo to Chicago & Milwaukee

1857, May In collision with schooner MARSHFIELD on Saint Clair River

1858, November Broke shaft on Lake Huron, towed to Detroit for repairs

1860, October Struck pier at Port Stanley, Ontario in storm, damaged,

dry docked for repairs

1861 Large repairs, new boiler

1864 On Buffalo & Toledo run

1865, September Owned Western Transportation Company, Tonawanda, New

York; readmeasured 184.7 x 27.6 x 11.1,

688.97 gross tons

1868, August 1 Owned Benjamin B. Jones, et.al., Buffalo

1869, March 16 Owned John Gordon, et.al., Detroit; to run Saginaw &

Buffalo

1872, June 1 Owned William Crosthwaite, East Saginaw, Michigan

1873 Repaired at Bay City, Michigan

1879 Machinery removed, hull laid up at Buffalo

1881 Owned Charles Hamilton, et.al.; raised & repaired, made into a

lumber barge, renamed CYCLONE US64114

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PITTSBURGH (1856, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PITTSBURGH (1856, Propeller)