S.O. CO. NO. 041 (1903, Barge)


Also known as:
S.O. CO. NO. 41;I.O. LTD NO. 6;GRINDSTONE ISLAND
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
162028
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Richmond, NY
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Burlee Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Standard Oil Co., New York, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
156.6'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
494
Tonnage (net):
481
Final Disposition
Date:
  1983
How:
Out of registry.
Notes:
Presumed scrapped.
History

1905 Owned Imperial Oil Ltd., Sarnia, ONT; C116952; renamed S.O. CO. NO. 41; 156.5 x 30 x 12'; 481 gross/ 481 net tons.

1922 Renamed I.O. LTD. NO. 6.

1935 155.9 x 30 x 12.2, 398 net tons.

1969 Owned Dartmouth Salvage Ltd, NSC.

1972 Owned Consortium I'le D'Orleans, Montreal, QUE; renamed GRINDSTONE ISLAND.

1977 Owned Alpha Demolition Inc, Pointe aux Trembles, QUE.

1983 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

S.O. CO. NO. 041 (1903, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.O. CO. NO. 041 (1903, Barge)