117 (1891, Barge)


Also known as:
PROVIDENCE
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
53271
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
117
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,310.82
Tonnage (net):
1,265.92
Capacity:
3,000 tons
History

1895, Aug 1 Collision with & sank steamer ALVA WHITE, Sault Ste. Marie

1897, Aug Struck boulder in Sault River above the canal, 1 water bottom compartment full, went to Superior, WI for repair

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

19?? Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI

1911-1918 Owned Harper Transportation Company, NY; renamed PROVIDENCE

1923 Owned Galena Navigation Company

1926 Owned Petroleum Navigation Company

1929 Sold British, final disposition unknown

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

117 (1891, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










117 (1891, Barge)