118 (1891, Barge)


Also known as:
BOSTON;FREEPORT SULLPHUR NO. 3;PURE OIL STEAM SHIP CO. BARGE NO. 9;PURE DETONOX
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
53272
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
118
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Note on Dimensions:
alternate length: 320?
Tonnage (gross):
1,310.82
Tonnage (net):
1,265.92
Capacity:
4,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Huston, TX
Date:
  1946
How:
scrapped
History

1895, Nov 4 Collision with & sank steamer BUSINESS near Grosse Point Lightship, Lake St. Clair

1895, Nov 5 Aground, Grosse Point, Lake St. Clair, released

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1909, Dec Aground, Strawberry Island, near Black Rock, Niagara River

1910, Jan 8 Released, taken to Tonawanda, NY

19?? Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI

1911 Owned Harper Transportation Co., Boston, MA; renamed BOSTON

1917 Renamed FREEPORT SULPHUR NO. 3

1924 Renamed PURE OIL STEAMSHIP CO. BARGE NO. 9; owned Pure Oil Steamship Co., DE

1927 Renamed PURE DETONOX

1946 Scrapped, Huston, TX

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

118 (1891, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










118 (1891, Barge)