CANGARDA (1901, Yacht)


Also known as:
MAGEDOMA
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
127528
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: steamyacht 140' overall
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Dusey & Jones Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Canfield family, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
103.3'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
116
Tonnage (net):
63
History

1904 MAGEDOMA; Canadian.

1907 Owned W.H. Hanson, Schenectady, NY.

Later sold Canadian again, used as a training vessel on Lakes by Canadian government, WWII.

Renamed CANAGARDA in 1950s when acquired at Rochester, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CANGARDA (1901, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANGARDA (1901, Yacht)