CAPT. HEMENS (1902, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
SUTHERLAND, A.B.
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
127678
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
49.75'
Beam:
10.25'
Depth:
4.16'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
26
History

1902, Aug 29 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1911, Jul 7 Enrollment surrendered, "sold alien."

1911 Registered Canada, C130330, named A.B. SUTHERLAND; 50.42' x 10.5' x 3.66'; 19 gross/13 net tons.

1957 Dropped from Canadian registry, presumed scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAPT. HEMENS (1902, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAPT. HEMENS (1902, Excursion Vessel)