CAROLINA (1822, Steamer)


Also known as:
CAROLINE
Year of Build:
1822
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New York City, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt, New York, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery by Fulton Iron Works, NY. 16' sidewheels.
Dimensions
Length:
71'
Beam:
20' 6"
Depth:
5' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
80
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Schlosser, NY.
Niagara River.

Date:
29 Dec 1837
How:
Burned & set adrift.
Notes:
Taken by Canadian rebels, burned. Wreckage eventually went over Falls.
History

1823 Owned Josiah & Luke Fowle, Washington, D.C.

1830 Registered Ogdensburg, NY; ran Buffalo to Niagara & Silver Creek.

1834, Apr 12 Rebuilt Ogdensburg; 71' x 20.5' x 5.5'; 45.92 tons.

1836, May 26 Owned James Sloan, Buffalo, NY.

1837, Jun 27 Owned John Robinson, Buffalo.

1837, Dec 1 Owned William Wells, Buffalo.

1837, Dec 29 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAROLINA (1822, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAROLINA (1822, Steamer)