CARROLL, CHARLES (1831, Steamer)


Also known as:
AMERICA
Year of Build:
1831
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sackett's Harbor, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Calvin Case
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin Case, Sackett's Harbor, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
81' 8"
Beam:
14' 6"
Depth:
6' 3"
Tonnage (old style):
69
Final Disposition
Date:
  1837
How:
Abandoned.
History

1831 - 39, May 3 Enrolled Sacketts Harbor.

1831, Jul 13 Renamed AMERICA; ran Sacketts Harbor to Kingston, ONT.

1834 Lengthened.

1839 Rebuilt as schooner, 89 tons, 2 mast.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Lytle List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARROLL, CHARLES (1831, Steamer)