FISK, FANNIE (1856, Steamer)


Also known as:
GENERAL QUITMAN
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard (Green Bay), WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Fisk & Hart
Original Owner:
Joel S. Fisk
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Dimensions
Length:
124'
Beam:
18' 6"
Depth:
4' 5"
Tonnage (old style):
97 89/95
History

1856, Apr Enrolled Michilimackinac, MI.

1859, Oct 9 Owned William J.S. Fisk.

1860, Mar Damage by gale Green Bay, WI.

1865 Renamed GENERAL QUITMAN, Army Transport.

1865, Jul 16 Burned Cairo, IL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FISK, FANNIE (1856, Steamer)