PEARL (1875, Steamer)


Also known as:
CRYSTAL
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
150032
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Near sister JAY COOKE.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
John P. Clark
Original Owner and Location:
John P. Clark et al, Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
46 x 108" engine by Fletcher, Harrison & Co. 11 1/2 x 22' boiler by Detroit Locomotive Works. 27' wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
177'
Beam:
28.8'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
551.66
Tonnage (net):
405.12
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
30 Jun 1907
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Abandoned for age & scrapped.
History

1875, May 8 Launched.

1878, Jul Ran Put-in-Bay, OH, Cleveland, OH & Buffalo, NY with ALASKA.

Late 1870's Chartered Ashley & Mitchell's Peoples Line; mates ST. PAUL, NASHUA, MARINE CITY & KEWEENAW.

1881, Mar Ran Cleveland & Mackinac, MI.

1884, Jun 15 Ashore near White Rock, MI, Lake Huron; released.

1892, Sep Owned World's Fair Steamship Co., Chicago, IL.

1893 Owned J.E. Rebstock et al, Buffalo.

1895, Feb Owned Crystal Beach Steamboat & Ferry Co., Buffalo.

1898, Apr Rebuilt Davidson yard, Bay City, MI; open decks for excursion trade.

1899 Owned A. Hickman, Buffalo.

1900, Jul 18 Fire broke out in engine room; extinguished; small loss, Buffalo.

1900-01 Renamed CRYSTAL.

1903, Fall Struck by TACOMA, Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1904, Oct 8 Sunk at dock, Niagara River.

1906, Sep 12 Owned William F. Kasting.

1907, Jun 30 Abandoned & scrapped for age, Buffalo.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PEARL (1875, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PEARL (1875, Steamer)